Jump to content


Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Gap filling'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Reaper Discussion
    • FAQs 'n Stuff
    • News
    • Reaper General
    • Chronoscope
    • Bones Miniatures & Legendary Encounters
    • ReaperCon
  • Craft Corner
    • Show Off
    • Painting Tips & Advice
    • RBC: Reaper Broadcast Channel
    • Works In Progress
    • Shutterbug
    • Sculpting
    • Speed / Army / Tabletop Techniques
    • Conversions, Presentation, and Terrain
    • Mini Exchanges and Paint Contests
  • Reaper Games
    • CAV
    • Warlord
  • General Discussion
    • General Fantasy
    • General Sci-Fi
    • General Modern / Historical
    • Kickstarter
    • Off-Topic Rampancy
  • The Sandbox
    • The Gathering
    • The Playing
    • Fiction, Poetry, and Other Abuses

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. At Reapercon, I realized that a lot of people aren't aware of this trick, so I thought I'd share it here. When assembling a bones mini, you can get a perfectly seamless fit that has no need for gap filling. The way you do this is to boil some water, and stick the end of one of the pieces in. Then press it into the other one while it is still hot. I discovered this while assembling a Cinder where warping made it so that the wings and arms couldn't go on the mini at all. After boiling, they fit on perfectly- and there was no need to pull out green stuff. In one instance, this worked as a "dry fit" and in another, I dried the still warm end and glued them together while still warm. I've only done this a few times now, so I'd love to hear what other people's experiences are. But I'm really excited to never gap fill a bones mini again.
  2. Too much glue? Surfaces not flush fit? Those will do it. Dip the parts in Isopropyl Alcohol to cleanse them to bare metal before re-attempting. (That is the I am in a hurry option; I am sensing impatience.)
×