Jump to content

Sign in to follow this  
kit

GenCon Indy

Recommended Posts

Hey all. Mengu wants to remind yall that GenCon Indy will go live with its online registration for events on May 16. We wanted to give you a heads up on the 100 or so miniature painting and sculpting events, so you know what you’re looking for, and can schedule your time. Don’t forget to look for the paint and take area so you can sit down and paint a free mini to take home with you.

 

And let us mention that the GenCon Indy Miniature Painting Contest is one of the largest contests in the US where you can have entries from any manufacturer (including Reaper). So enter and show off your skills. More information will be available on this in a short while on the GenCon web site.

 

For a complete description of the classes listed below, please visit the GenCon Indy Event Catalog website. A search for “Sue Crew” in the event listing should get you a listing of all the events that Sue Wachowski (paintminion) organizes, including painting and sculpting classes, terrain classes, and speed painting events. Descriptions can also be found on the GenCon Forums in this thread posted by paintminion.

 

Here’s a summary for you…

 

PAINTING CLASSES

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY ART WACHOWSKI

Army Painting, Sprue to Prime

NM00315, Thursday, 4pm

NM00316, Friday, 8am

Army Painting, Prime to Play

NM00317, Thursday, 7pm

NM00318, Saturday, 8am

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY JENNIFER HALEY

Reflective Surfaces

NM00024, Thursday, noon

NM00025, Friday, 4pm

NM00026, Saturday, 4pm

Painting Flesh and Faces

NM00027, Thursday, 4pm

NM00028, Friday, noon

NM00029, Saturday, noon

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY MENGU GUNGOR

Introduction to Non-Metallic Metals (NMM)

NM00035, Friday, 10am

NM00036, Saturday, 10am

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY SUE WACHOWSKI/KATIE GONZALES/SHOSHI HILL

Miniature Painting for Beginners

NM00037, Thursday, noon

NM00038, Thursday, 4pm

NM00039, Friday, noon

NM00040, Friday, 2pm

NM00041, Friday, 4pm

NM00042, Saturday, noon

NM00043, Saturday, 2pm

NM00044, Saturday, 4pm

NM00045, Sunday, 10am

NM00046, Sunday, 2pm

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY DAVID PAUWELS

Painting Historical Miniatures

HM00041, Friday, 4pm

HM00042, Saturday, 4pm

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY ERIC LOUCHARD

Glaze Painting Techniques; from Underpainting to Finishing

NM00307, Friday, noon

NM00308, Saturday, noon

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY NOEL MEYER

Painting in Black and White

NM00319, Thursday, 2pm

NM00320, Sunday, noon

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY MARIKE REIMER

Blending and Layering

NM00516, Friday, 2pm

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY ANNE FOERSTER

Beyond the Basics

NM00537, Thursday, 10am

NM00540, Saturday, 4pm

Color My Mini

NM00538, Friday, 10am

NM00541, Thursday, 2pm

Details, Details!

NM00539, Saturday, 10am

NM00542, Friday, 4pm

 

 

 

REAPER SPEED PAINTING CONTEST

NM00295, Session 1, Thursday, noon

NM00296, Session 2, Thursday, 3pm

NM00297, Session 3, Thursday, 5pm

NM00298, Session 4, Friday, 11am

NM00299, Session 5, Friday, 2pm

NM00300, Session 6, Friday, 5pm

NM00301, Session 7, Saturday, 10am

NM00302, Session 8, Saturday, 2pm

NM00303, Session 9, Saturday, 5pm

NM00304, Session 10, Sunday, 10am

NM00305, Session 11, Sunday, 1pm

NM00306, Championship Round, Sunday 2pm

 

RACKHAM SPEED PAINTING CONTEST

NM00517, Session 1, Thursday, 1:30pm

NM00518, Session 2, Friday, 12:30pm

NM00519, Session 3, Friday, 3:30

NM00520, Session 4, Saturday, noon

NM00521, Session 5, Saturday, 3:30pm

NM00522, Session 6, Sunday, 11:30am

NM00523, Championship Round, Sunday, 3:30pm

 

TERRAIN AND BASE WORK

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY JEFF WILHELM

Base Work 101 (for minis)

NM00021, Thursday, 10am

NM00022, Friday, 10am

NM00023, Saturday, 10am

Urban Terrain 101

NM00313, Thursday, 6pm

NM00314, Saturday, 6pm

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY DAVID DRESCH

Terrain Workshop

NM00529, Thursday, 8pm

NM00530, Friday, 8pm

NM00531, Sunday, 8am

Hirst Arts Terrain Workshop

NM00532, Saturday, 10am

NM00533, Saturday, 8pm

 

SCULPTING/CONVERSION CLASSES

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY ART WACHOWSKI

Basic Miniature Conversion

NM00017, Thursday, 10am

NM00018, Friday, noon

NM00019, Saturday, 7pm

NM00020, Sunday, 8am

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY MATT GUBSER

Advanced Sculpting, Conversion, and Figure Design

NM00030, Thursday, 6pm

NM00031, Friday, 4pm

NM00032, Saturday, noon

NM00033, Saturday, 4pm

NM00034, Sunday, 10am

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY JOE ORTEZA

Sculpting with Green Stuff and Miniature Manipulation

NM00309, Friday, 2pm

NM00310, Saturday, noon

NM00311, Saturday, 4pm

NM00312, Sunday, 10am

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY GENE VAN HORNE

Sculpting Human Faces

NM00524, Thursday, 2pm

NM00525, Friday, 10am

NM00526, Friday, 2pm

NM00527, Saturday, 10am

NM00528, Sunday, noon

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY JASON WEIBE

Sculpting Beasts

NM00545, Friday, 2pm

NM00546, Saturday, 2pm

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY BOBBY JACKSON

Sculpting Cloth & Armor

NM00547, Friday, 2pm

Sculpting Faces

NM00548, Saturday, 2pm

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY DREW WILLIAMS

Complete Miniature Figure Sculpting

NM00642, Saturday, 10am

 

MISCELLANEOUS CLASSES

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY NOEL MEYER

Mini Painting Critique Session

NM00321, Friday, 10am

NM00322, Saturday, 2pm

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY STEVEN STRNAD

Applying Decals to Miniature Figures

NM00512, Thursday, noon

NM00513, Friday, noon

NM00514, Saturday, 2pm

NM00515, Sunday, noon

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY TERRY ADAMS

Creating and Running a Successful Hobby Website

NM00534, Friday, noon

NM00535, Friday, 2pm

NM00536, Saturday, 2pm

 

CLASSES OFFERED BY GREG MOUNT

Marketing Your Minis

NM00543, Friday, 8am

NM00544, Saturday, 8am

 

 

SEMINARS

How to Become a Professional Miniature Sculptor

SEM00089, Thursday, 7pm

How to Become a Professional Miniature Painter

SEM00090, Thrusday, 9pm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×