Jump to content
Reaperbryan

Reaper's Official Position on Paint and Proxy

Recommended Posts

*shoots wildger* You asked for it. ::P:

 

Please, oh please, no pre-painteds! I'd rather see nekkid metal on the table... :lol:

 

~v

 

That would be where this rule comes into effect:

2) Substitute models from outside manufacturers are not acceptable and are not allowed for use in any official event.

 

Which means I can never play Darkspawn again... sigh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1) Official models that are unpainted, primed, or painted a single color are acceptable and allowed for use in any official event.

2) Substitute models from outside manufacturers are not acceptable and are not allowed for use in any official event.

3) Generic substitutions from any Reaper lines are allowed for use as Non-Unique models in any official event.

4) A particular generic substitute model type can only be used to represent a single type of model and/or data card in any official event.

5) A generic substitute model must be on the same size base the model it is substituting for would be on in any official event.

 

You might want to put the conversion rules from the August Errata with these, as some people may take the new rules to mean they can't convert and be legal.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I had a Vysa Sergeant converted with wings making her distinctly different from my other Vysas would it be allowed to proxy for a Incubus Warrior?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If I had a Vysa Sergeant converted with wings making her distinctly different from my other Vysas would it be allowed to proxy for a Incubus Warrior?

In the end it would be up to your tournament/game judge/coordinator whether that was sportsmanlike enough to not be intentionally confusing. As Black Lightning Demo Team Admin, I would say its probably ok, but check with your local rep before assuming it would be. As always, the final result may not be as distinct as your description sounds, so I would hold judgement until I saw the final product.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*raises hand and jumps wildly* ooohhh meme..me new guy here has a question!!! ok.... ummm....

What about using a proxy for a figure who already has an official card but no figure as of yet? *caugh*Rauthuros*caugh*

 

Seriously though... would it be allowed for some special case like this in an official event? (such as "well, that figure hasn't been cast by Reaper, but it does have a card... and he did use a Reaper figure as a proxy")

 

If it's a dumb question... psh.. I'm a noob and I'll go with that :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What about using a proxy for a figure who already has an official card but no figure as of yet?

 

completely acceptable as long as other guidelines in the proxy rule are met.

 

what you can't do for an official game is toss out another company's minis and start telling us what they are representing. pick one of our own and put it out there.

 

we have even allowed scratch built proxies for unreleased models. you sculpted it and got to use it. we're pretty reasonable.

 

but as always it is up to the event organizer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any limitation for proxy based on the rank or unique status of the model?

 

Can I proxy a warlord? Witch Queen is cool, but so is the queen of Ghouls in the DHL line.

 

Can I proxy the Angel? That avatar of Aurielious is looking sweet, bu the angel is unique.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read rule #3 - can only use it for non-unique models.

 

Admittedly, that is the one rule that I am not as fond of cuase most of the time the model that I want to proxy for is the unique ones. But, I am just happy that I have the ability at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Read rule #3 - can only use it for non-unique models.

 

Admittedly, that is the one rule that I am not as fond of cuase most of the time the model that I want to proxy for is the unique ones. But, I am just happy that I have the ability at all.

Thanks for pointing that out Stubb, I looked over those like 3 times before I asked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

However, remember that you can convert. So for instance, leave the Witch Queen as your base, but cut and paste portions of the Ghoul Queen you really dig.

 

Same with the Guardian Angel and the Avatar of Aurelius/Deva Angel. Of course, another alternative, would be to paint one of the alternates up and use it as a Totem of Battle.

 

And yeah, I have to agree with Stubb, I wish we could proxy for Uniques too, but I can understand the desire to require at least SOME original Warlord Models.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah we tease Castlebuilder that his Khulsanthus isn't a legal proxy for the Bone Horror. But considering how ugly the Bone Horror is and how cool Khulsanthus looks you can't argue with that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Proxy rules are also only in effect for Official Reaper events such as Reaper Con and Gen Con

 

For friendly games, so long as both people are in agreement, have a blast, and proxy away.

At local events, it's up to the event coordinator, and it's always a good idea to ask beforehand.

 

Prime example: This past weekend at a local tourney, I was playing Grand Reven in which Gaaguk is unique. I forgot the tray he was in and had to proxy him, and proxied Narg. The event coordinator was fine with this, and I made it a point to explain it to every person I faced and made sure they were also okay with the swap out. There were no problems. If there was, I would have had to find a quick way to swap it out and replace it with 120 odd points (he had equipment too).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3) Generic substitutions from any Reaper lines are allowed for use as Non-Unique models in any official event.

4) A particular generic substitute model type can only be used to represent a single type of model and/or data card in any official event.

 

whoa-kay.

 

so, let us hypothesize i have Lupine Ragers, and i use. like, 4 different DHL werewolves to represent them...have i violated rule numbah 4??

 

can i get diverse models to represent one type of model, aka, having the ability to have 10 sculpts of overlord warrior as opposed to just 3?

 

for one who likes to mix it up....artistically as well....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, rules 4 is put into place so that you don't use the same generic model to represent different datacards, not to prevent you from proxying in multiple models as the same type of grunt.

 

You couldn't use Dark Heaven Dwarf A as both a Dwarf Warrior, and a Dwarf Swift Axe (assuming you had 2 of them), but it's ok to use Dwarf A, and Dwarf B both as Dwarf Warriors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×