Jump to content

Sign in to follow this  
Clearman

Straightening Bent Resin

Recommended Posts

Is resin able to be straightened?  I am assembling a kit and the sword (separate piece) has a noticeable curve.  It's a skinny piece of resin, but has some spring, but I don't want it to snap.   Does boiling water help ah-la bones?  Or am I sol? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a lot of different resin formulas out there but generally speaking boiling water will help you straighten things. I've done it with some Forgeworld pieces I bought years ago and with some Smooth On resin that I cast myself. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Zink said:

There's a lot of different resin formulas out there but generally speaking boiling water will help you straighten things. I've done it with some Forgeworld pieces I bought years ago and with some Smooth On resin that I cast myself. 

This.  Also the thickness of the piece is important.  The thicker the piece, the longer you need to have it in the boiling water.  But generally speaking resin is just a plastic, so heat will let you correct it's shape.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have run into a couple of resins that boiling water is not hot enough, but it's rare.  For those a beat gun or getting close to a ceramic heater will work.  However, do this in a well ventilated area as potential fumes can be toxic.  Boiling water is the safest method and works for failcast (GW), reaper, trollcast, and every piece of Chinese resin I've ever run into.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×