Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bearfoot_Adam

River crossing

Recommended Posts

OK so it's 1/4 movement for river crossing. Up until today I thought that meant crossing at fords. Anywhere else in the river was impassable. The scenario maps descriptions for the reapercon tourney say that the entire river counts as river crossing. Does this mean that it is 1/4 movement to cross any where in the river? If so what is the movement rate for crossing at a ford?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Movement through a river (IE any of the blue terrain marked as River Crossing on the scenario map) is in fact 1/4 movement as you have noted for all scenarios that include a river. The River on Prisoner Exchange is 2 inches wide, so plan accordingly :)

 

Also for the purpose of the scenarios (Such as Prisoner Exchange), Bridges that span the rivers are crossed at normal movement speed with no elevation change.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

note that crossing a 2" river requires not 8" (2"x4) of movement but a whopping 16" (4"x4) of movement (for a standard based model) since the terrain modifier applies as soon as ANY part of the base touches the terrain and it lasts till NO part of the base touches the terrain.

 

See page 30: "Terrain Modifiers" section, paragraph 3.

 

EDIT: added reference to rule book

EDIT 2: The above is incorrect and is corrected below. It actually "only" takes 12" of movement to cross the river.

Edited by vejlin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

note that crossing a 2" river requires not 8" (2"x4) of movement but a whopping 16" (4"x4) of movement (for a standard based model) since the terrain modifier applies as soon as ANY part of the base touches the terrain and it lasts till NO part of the base touches the terrain.

 

See page 30: "Terrain Modifiers" section, paragraph 3.

 

EDIT: added reference to rule book

I calculate it at 12" for a 2" river and a 1" base, as there is 3" of movement with part of your base in the water.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are right Gus. It's 3" measured yielding 12" of movement expended to cross.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So what would you call the movement rate at a ford? 1/2 move or full. If you want a river to be too deep to cross is that just then inpassable?

 

 

Is this question still referencing the tournament scenarios or is this a general question about the Core Rulebook terrain movement modifiers?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it all really depends on what you and your opponent decide before the match starts or what a tournament scenario dictates.

 

I would say (don't have my rulebook handy) that a crossing point of a river would count as light terrain or difficult terrain at worst. MEaning either no movement penalty or 1/2 move. Crossing a river is a 1/4 movement penalty as your units attempt to swim it I think (meaning 1" costs 4"). One could always just deem something water as impassible too either due to strong currents or angry watery denizens like pirhanas or something. :rolleyes:

 

Joshua

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it all really depends on what you and your opponent decide before the match starts or what a tournament scenario dictates.

 

I would say (don't have my rulebook handy) that a crossing point of a river would count as light terrain or difficult terrain at worst. MEaning either no movement penalty or 1/2 move. Crossing a river is a 1/4 movement penalty as your units attempt to swim it I think (meaning 1" costs 4"). One could always just deem something water as impassible too either due to strong currents or angry watery denizens like pirhanas or something. :rolleyes:

 

Joshua

 

Agreed. Simply define it at the beginning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...