Jump to content

Pinning a round object


haldir
 Share

Recommended Posts

So I've always have had problems pinning a round object, more or less trying to get the pin vise/drill into the round part of the piece. In this instance, the round part is the hand of the river troll 14008 (Warlord line). The wrist has a perfect indentation for the "ball" of the hand. With having to travel to play & such & of course actual gameplay I don't trust superglue alone.

 

Any tips?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 7
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

44 minutes ago, ttuckerman said:

Take a file and make a flat spot.  Then drill on the flat spot.

 

Thanks! I've tried to do a rough spot on the surface, so maybe I wasn't flattening it out enough.

 

Again, thanks for the advice.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have that river troll, and what was suggested by @ttuckerman is how I pinned it.

 

If you ever need to keep the roundness (like a custom mace head that you need to attach to a handle), you can take the tip of your hobby knife, press and twist gently to get a notch started until your drillbit can bite into it. Just be careful that you don't slip and slice a finger on the hand that is holding said round object.

Edited by ManvsMini
  • Like 5
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, ManvsMini said:

If you ever need to keep the roundness (like a custom mace head that you need to attach to a handle), you can take the tip of your hobby knife, press and twist gently to get a notch started until your drillbit can bite into it.

 

That's what I do. It's basically the same thing as a center punch.

  • Like 3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 11/7/2019 at 9:33 PM, ManvsMini said:

If you ever need to keep the roundness (like a custom mace head that you need to attach to a handle), you can take the tip of your hobby knife, press and twist gently to get a notch started until your drillbit can bite into it. Just be careful that you don't slip and slice a finger on the hand that is holding said round object.

 

Yeah, this is how I do rounded or balled bits.  I generally try to avoid flattening if I can so that the rest of the join retains as much surface area connection as possible.  Probably the difference is not an appreciable one, it just makes me feel more confident that it will hold.  

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...