Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jmerril

Best Way to Trim a Tab?

Recommended Posts

Currently working on a Vysa for my D&D game, and I've run into a bit of a problem. The tab on the bottom of the model is a bit longer than the slot in the base itself. As a result, the character currently looks like she's trying to surf into battle...

 

Any suggestions on correcting? Only been doing this for a month or so at this point, so not sure what's going to do the least damage. 

20200514_141837.jpg

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all welcome to the Forum.

 

I've had this happen many times, I usually use a clipper to get a piece of that tab off.

cut it in an angle so you won't damage the foot,. and will be able to get it to fit.

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!

Side cutters, nippy cutters, lots of sort of official tools.  I used to use xacto knives--CAREFULLY--to shape/cut.  Could try a pair of nail clippers you won't miss.

It might be easier to use an xacto/scalpel on the base in this case.  Plastic is much more forgiving.

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BLZeebub said:

Welcome!

Side cutters, nippy cutters, lots of sort of official tools.  I used to use xacto knives--CAREFULLY--to shape/cut.  Could try a pair of nail clippers you won't miss.

It might be easier to use an xacto/scalpel on the base in this case.  Plastic is much more forgiving.

 

That is a Warlord (Reaper) mini so it's metal but yah side cutters are perfect for these.  Allot of tabbed Reaper minis had to big of slots. They might have fit the non-lipped bases (the original Warlord slot bases).

 

Just trim the part under the front foot till the piece fits the slot. You could try & leave the tab under the foot & just cut up to it.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I were you I'd just drill 2 holes in align with the slot on the base and cut the slot longer (on both ends if need be) since if you cut off the tab where the foot is you reduce the part holding the model to the base.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What leader said. If this is a "personality" figure and you have too much free time, you can also build an epoxy base. 

 

Here are some Pinnacle Entertainment Group "The Goon" miniatures. Since they're "indoor" miniatures, I wanted them on wooden planks, so used a texture stamp and epoxy to make the "wooden" bases. I cut off the tabs to the size of their feet and pressed them into the epoxy. I think I started the cut in the middle of the tab. 

 

Spoiler

IMG_3700.JPGIMG_3743.JPG

 

 

 

Edited by ced1106
  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Jmerril  a tool like these (side cutters, sprue cutters, flush cutters) is incredibly useful:

 

flush-wire-cutter.jpg

 

 

 

 

There are many brands. The most expensive of which is sold by Games Workshop ( fair warning! ).  I recommend any more economical choice. But do try to acquire some. They could help with this and they'll be endlessly useful.

 

Idea 1)

@Leader of the Rats has a good idea for this problem. If you go that route. Best tool is going to be a 2mm drill bit. That is how thick the slot usually is. You will need an xacto saw blade, or a sharp knife to square up and smooth the extensions you create on the slot.

 

Idea 2)

D&D normally uses round bases. If you can find a friend who has a 25mm round slotted base, it might have a longer slot. Games Workshop made zillions of those back in the day, your local gaming store might have those in a bits bin?  Switching to a different base might solve two problems.

 

Idea 3)

If you feel like cutting the metal mini: @Leader of the Rats is right again that cutting the tab out from under the feet is not a great idea. 

 

20200514_141837.jpg

Instead cut a chunk out of the center of the tab. Then fit one end into the slot. Next gently compress the legs, and repose them so that the feet are closer together. The metal can bend that much. Slow and careful does it. Once the feet have moved far enough, the two remaining chunks of tab can drop into each end of the existing plastic slot. The key is to remove enough of the middle so that the ends fit. It will fit tightly then.

 

Idea 4)

Build a putty base as suggested by @ced1106:  Important note: if you are going to build up a thick putty base, cutting the tab off is optional and extra work. It is just as easy to bury the tab in the putty. A Reaper brand round  RPG base flipped upside :upside: down is perfect for this purpose.

 

Good luck with it.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...